clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

NCAA Tournament First Round: Full Schedule and GameThread

New, 2 comments

PUT YOUR HANDS UP IN THE AIR!

Brian Spurlock-USA TODAY Sports

First off, if you're not a part of our Yahoo! NCAA Tournament pool, what are you doing? You can join here.

Second, we hope you will join us in the comment section below to talk about what project to be a wild first two days of March Madness.

Third, here is the full schedule for the first round, which takes place on Thursday (March 17) and Friday (March 18). All times are listed in CST. Also, you can watch all the games online through March Madness Live.

THURSDAY, MARCH 17

West Region | Providence
#4 Duke vs. #13 UNC-Wilmington — 11:15 a.m. on CBS
#5 Baylor vs. #12 Yale — After conclusion of Game 1 on CBS

Midwest | Raleigh
#8 Texas Tech vs. #9 Butler — 11:40 a.m. on truTV
#1 Virginia vs. #16 Hampton — After conclusion of Game 1 on truTV

South | Des Moines
#8 Colorado vs. #9 UCONN — 12:30 p.m. on TNT
#1 Kansas vs. #16 Austin Peay — After conclusion of Game 1 on TNT

Midwest | Denver
#4 Iowa State vs. #13 Iona — 1 p.m. on TBS
#5 Purdue vs. #12 Arkansas-Little Rock - After conclusion of Game 1 on TBS

South | Providence
#3 Miami vs. #14 Buffalo — 5:50 p.m. on TNT
#6 Arizona vs. #11 Wichita State — After conclusion of Game 3 on TNT

East | Des Moines
#5 Indiana vs. #12 Chattanooga — 6:10 p.m. on CBS
#4 Kentucky vs. #13 Stony Brook — After conclusion of Game 3 on CBS

East | Raleigh
#1 North Carolina vs. #16 Florida Gulf Coast — 6:20 p.m. on TBS
#8 USC vs. #9 Providence — After conclusion of Game 3 on TBS

Midwest | Denver
#3 Utah vs. #14 Fresno State — 6:27 p.m. on truTV
#6 Seton Hall vs. #11 Gonzaga — After conclusion of Game 3 on truTV

FRIDAY, MARCH 18

Midwest | St. Louis
#7 Dayton vs. #10 Syracuse — 11:15 a.m. on CBS
#2 Michigan State vs. #15 Middle Tennessee — After conclusion of Game 1 on CBS

South | Brooklyn
#2 Villanova vs. #15 UNC-Asheville —11:40 a.m. on truTV
#7 Iowa vs. #10 Temple — After conclusion of Game 1 on truTV

West | Oklahoma City
#7 Oregon State vs. #10 VCU — 12:30 p.m. on TNT
#2 Oklahoma vs. #15 CSU-Bakersfield — After conclusion of Game 1 on TNT

South | Spokane
#4 California vs. #13 Hawaii — 1 p.m. on TBS
#5 Maryland vs. #12 South Dakota St. — After conclusion of Game 1 on TBS

East | St. Louis
#7 Wisconsin vs. #10 Pittsburgh — 5:50 p.m. on TNT
#2 Xavier vs. #15 Weber State — After conclusion of Game 3 on TNT

East | Brooklyn
#3 West Virginia vs. #14 Stephen F. Austin — 6:10 p.m. on CBS
#6 Notre Dame vs. #11 Michigan — After conclusion of Game 3 on CBS

West | Oklahoma City
#3 Texas A&M vs. #14 Green Bay — 6:20 p.m. on TBS
#6 Texas vs. #11 Northern Iowa  After conclusion of Game 3 on TBS

West | Spokane
#1 Oregon vs. #16 Holy Cross* — 6:27 p.m. on truTV
#8 St. Joseph's vs. #9 Cincinnati — After conclusion of Game 3 on truTV
*Cross after Dark... it's about to get wild