clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

NCAA Tournament 2016: Updated bracket, second round schedule, Saturday and Sunday game times, TV channels

After an absolutely insane second day of the NCAA Tournament, the second round begins Saturday with eight games, and then eight more Sunday. Here's the bracket, courtesy of SB Nation, heading into Saturday:

bracket 2nd round

Here's the full schedule for Saturday and Sunday:

Saturday, March 19: 2nd Round Games

Time TV Location Region Game PLAY-BY-PLAY/ANALYST//REPORTER
12:10p CBS Providence South (3) Miami-Florida Hurricanes vs. (11) Wichita State Shockers Ian Eagle/Chris Webber/Len Elmore//Evan Washburn
2:40p CBS Providence West (4) Duke Blue Devils vs. (12) Yale Bulldogs Eagle/Webber/Elmore//Washburn
5:15p CBS Des Moines East (4) Kentucky Wildcats vs. (5) Indiana Hoosiers Jim Nantz/Grant Hill/Bill Raftery//Tracy Wolfson
6:10p TNT Denver Midwest (4) Iowa State Cyclones vs. (12) Arkansas-Little Rock Trojans Andrew Catalon/Steve Lappas//Jamie Erdahl
7:10p TBS Raleigh Midwest (1) Virginia Cavaliers vs. (9) Butler Bulldogs Kevin Harlan/Reggie Miller/Dan Bonner//Lewis Johnson
7:45p CBS Des Moines South (1) Kansas Jayhawks vs. (9) Connecticut Huskies Nantz/ Hill/ Raftery//Wolfson
8:40p TNT Denver Midwest (3) Utah Utes vs. (11) Gonzaga Bulldogs Catalon/Lappas//Erdahl
9:40p TBS Raleigh East (1) North Carolina Tar Heels vs. (9) Providence Friars Harlan/Miller/Bonner//Johnson

Sunday, March 20: 2nd Round Games

Time TV Location Region Game PLAY-BY-PLAY/ANALYST//REPORTER
12:10p CBS Brooklyn South (2) Villanova Wildcats vs. (7) Iowa Hawkeyes Verne Lundquist/Jim Spanarkel//Allie LaForce
2:40p CBS Brooklyn East (6) Notre Dame Fighting Irish vs (14) Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks Lundquist/Spanarkel//LaForce
5:15p CBS Oklahoma City West (2) Oklahoma Sooners vs. (10) VCU Rams Carter Blackburn/Mike Gminski//Jaime Maggio
6:10p TNT St. Louis Midwest (10) Syracuse Orange vs. (15) Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders Brian Anderson/Steve Smith//Dana Jacobson
7:10p TBS Spokane South (5) Maryland Terrapins vs. (13) Hawaii Warriors Spero Dedes/Doug Gottlieb//Ros Gold-Onwude
7:45p truTV Oklahoma City West (3) Texas A&M Aggies vs. (11) Northern Iowa Panthers Blackburn/Gminski//Maggio
8:40p TNT St. Louis East (2) Xavier Musketeers vs. (7) Wisconsin Badgers Anderson/Smith//Jacobson
9:40p TBS Spokane West (1) Oregon Ducks vs. (8) St. Joseph's Hawks Dedes/Gottlieb//Gold-Onwude

Feel free to discuss the games below throughout the weekend.